Privacy and cookie statement AgXeed B.V.

At AgXeed B.V. (hereinafter: ‘AgXeed’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’) processing personal data is not our core business. However, like any other business, we may process personal data while producing our products and performing our services. In the event we process your personal data, we will always do so with your privacy in mind. This privacy and cookie statement explains how AgXeed handles your personal data, what your rights are regarding the personal data we collect, how you can exercise those rights and where to direct your questions. This privacy and cookie statement applies to all forms of data processing by or on behalf of AgXeed.

EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, ‘GDPR’) qualifies us as controller. Please find our contact details below, including the e-mail address to which you can send your privacy-related questions:

AgXeed B.V.

Rotven 8

5808 AL Oirlo

info@agxeed.com

Privacy and cookie statement AgXeed B.V.

At AgXeed B.V. (hereinafter: ‘AgXeed’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’) processing personal data is not our core business. However, like any other business, we may process personal data while producing our products and performing our services. In the event we process your personal data, we will always do so with your privacy in mind. This privacy and cookie statement explains how AgXeed handles your personal data, what your rights are regarding the personal data we collect, how you can exercise those rights and where to direct your questions. This privacy and cookie statement applies to all forms of data processing by or on behalf of AgXeed.

EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, ‘GDPR’) qualifies us as controller. Please find our contact details below, including the e-mail address to which you can send your privacy-related questions:

AgXeed B.V.

Rotven 8

5808 AL Oirlo

info@agxeed.com

Which personal data does AgXeed collect?

Customers

We may collect the following (categories of) personal data of our customers (or their contacts, including potential customers):

  • contact details (name, first names, initials, titles, gender, address, postal code, city, country) as provided by the customer;
  • other contact details (telephone number, e-mail address and similar data required for communications) as provided by the customer;
  • information required to collect or make payments, such as the bank account number as provided by the customer;
  • data regarding electronic messages from or intended for customers and data required to keep in touch with those customers;
  • order history;
  • other data that must be processed or are required under the applicable laws and regulations

Suppliers

We may collect the following (categories of) personal data of persons from whom we purchase products or services or who work for our suppliers:

  • contact details (name, first names, initials, titles, gender, address, postal code, city, country) as provided by the supplier;
  • other contact details (telephone number, e-mail address and similar data required for communications) as provided by the supplier;
  • data required to place orders or purchase services;
  • information required to make payments, such as the bank account number as provided by the supplier;
  • data regarding electronic messages from or intended for suppliers and data required to keep in touch with those suppliers;
  • other data that must be processed or are required under the applicable laws and regulations.

Personnel, job applicants and students:

We may collect the following (categories of) personal data of persons that are employed by AgXeed or apply for a job, internship or graduation or research project:

  • contact details (name, first names, initials, titles, gender, address, postal code, city, country) as provided by the applicant;
  • other contact details (telephone number, e-mail address and similar data required for communications) as provided by the applicant;
  • bank account numbers and travelling expenses (commuting distance) as provided by the applicant;
  • nationality, date of birth as provided by the applicant;
  • availability, CV and employment history (copies of diplomas, certificates, letters of reference), motivation letter as provided by the applicant;
  • references, data on the position for which the candidate has applied, notes on job interviews and written communications with the applicant;
  • medical data to the extent such is relevant for performance of agreed upon work;
  • other data that must be processed or are required under the applicable laws and regulations.

Third parties

We may collect the following (categories of) personal data of third parties (such as advisors with whom we are in touch, visitors to our website, and other persons whose personal data appear in our files);

  • contact details (name, first names, initials, titles, gender, address, postal code, city, country), as provided by the third party;
  • other contact details (telephone number, e-mail address and similar data required for communications), as provided by the third party; · information collected on visits to the website https://agxeed.com/, including IP-address, as specified below under ‘Cookies’;
  • data regarding electronic messages from or intended for third parties and data required to keep in touch with those third parties.

Which personal data does AgXeed collect?

Customers

We may collect the following (categories of) personal data of our customers (or their contacts, including potential customers):

  • contact details (name, first names, initials, titles, gender, address, postal code, city, country) as provided by the customer;
  • other contact details (telephone number, e-mail address and similar data required for communications) as provided by the customer;
  • information required to collect or make payments, such as the bank account number as provided by the customer;
  • data regarding electronic messages from or intended for customers and data required to keep in touch with those customers;
  • order history;
  • other data that must be processed or are required under the applicable laws and regulations

Suppliers

We may collect the following (categories of) personal data of persons from whom we purchase products or services or who work for our suppliers:

  • contact details (name, first names, initials, titles, gender, address, postal code, city, country) as provided by the supplier;
  • other contact details (telephone number, e-mail address and similar data required for communications) as provided by the supplier;
  • data required to place orders or purchase services;
  • information required to make payments, such as the bank account number as provided by the supplier;
  • data regarding electronic messages from or intended for suppliers and data required to keep in touch with those suppliers;
  • other data that must be processed or are required under the applicable laws and regulations.

Personnel, job applicants and students:

We may collect the following (categories of) personal data of persons that are employed by AgXeed or apply for a job, internship or graduation or research project:

  • contact details (name, first names, initials, titles, gender, address, postal code, city, country) as provided by the applicant;
  • other contact details (telephone number, e-mail address and similar data required for communications) as provided by the applicant;
  • bank account numbers and travelling expenses (commuting distance) as provided by the applicant;
  • nationality, date of birth as provided by the applicant;
  • availability, CV and employment history (copies of diplomas, certificates, letters of reference), motivation letter as provided by the applicant;
  • references, data on the position for which the candidate has applied, notes on job interviews and written communications with the applicant;
  • medical data to the extent such is relevant for performance of agreed upon work;
  • other data that must be processed or are required under the applicable laws and regulations.

Third parties

We may collect the following (categories of) personal data of third parties (such as advisors with whom we are in touch, visitors to our website, and other persons whose personal data appear in our files);

  • contact details (name, first names, initials, titles, gender, address, postal code, city, country), as provided by the third party;
  • other contact details (telephone number, e-mail address and similar data required for communications), as provided by the third party; · information collected on visits to the website https://agxeed.com/, including IP-address, as specified below under ‘Cookies’;
  • data regarding electronic messages from or intended for third parties and data required to keep in touch with those third parties.

On the basis of which legal processing grounds and for which purposes does AgXeed process your personal data?

We process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal processing grounds:

  1. if necessary for the execution of an agreement to which you are a party or the performance of pre-contractual acts at your request;
  2. if necessary to comply with legal obligations;
  3. if necessary to justify our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party;
  4. with your consent.

In the event AgXeed processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, we will ask for it separately. You may withdraw your consent at any time, however we stress that such a withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data prior to such withdrawal of consent.

We use the personal data we collect for the purposes listed below. For each purpose we have indicated which processing grounds (as mentioned above under 1. up to and including iv.) apply. In the event personal data is processed under iii. (‘legitimate interest’) we briefly explain the nature thereof:

  • to design, produce, sell and deliver our products as ordered (1, 2 and 3: in order to improve our products and services);
  • to provide our services as requested or agreed upon (1, 2 and 3: in order to improve our products and services);
  • to keep records and accounts, for instance to calculate or record income and expenses, make payments (1, 2 and 3: the importance to keep proper and up to date records);
  • to handle inquiries, complaints and disputes about our products and/or services (1, 2 and 3: in order to improve our products and services, to improve existing relationships and to handle complaints and disputes properly);
  • to communicate and keep in touch with you; this includes communications for marketing purposes and related activities such as seminars and newsletters (1, 2 and 3: in order bring our products and services to your attention);
  • to consider job applications, including applications for internships and projects (1, 2 and 3: in order to being able to select qualified persons);
  • to place orders or purchase services (1, 2 and 3: in order to being able to offer our products and services);
  • to perform audits and other internal inspections (1, 2 and 3: being able to keep proper records);
  • to grant access to the office and to ensure corporate security;
  • to implement or apply laws and regulations (2 and 3: being able to meet these obligations).

On the basis of which legal processing grounds and for which purposes does AgXeed process your personal data?

We process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal processing grounds:

  1. if necessary for the execution of an agreement to which you are a party or the performance of pre-contractual acts at your request;
  2. if necessary to comply with legal obligations;
  3. if necessary to justify our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party;
  4. with your consent.

In the event AgXeed processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, we will ask for it separately. You may withdraw your consent at any time, however we stress that such a withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data prior to such withdrawal of consent.

We use the personal data we collect for the purposes listed below. For each purpose we have indicated which processing grounds (as mentioned above under 1. up to and including iv.) apply. In the event personal data is processed under iii. (‘legitimate interest’) we briefly explain the nature thereof:

  • to design, produce, sell and deliver our products as ordered (1, 2 and 3: in order to improve our products and services);
  • to provide our services as requested or agreed upon (1, 2 and 3: in order to improve our products and services);
  • to keep records and accounts, for instance to calculate or record income and expenses, make payments (1, 2 and 3: the importance to keep proper and up to date records);
  • to handle inquiries, complaints and disputes about our products and/or services (1, 2 and 3: in order to improve our products and services, to improve existing relationships and to handle complaints and disputes properly);
  • to communicate and keep in touch with you; this includes communications for marketing purposes and related activities such as seminars and newsletters (1, 2 and 3: in order bring our products and services to your attention);
  • to consider job applications, including applications for internships and projects (1, 2 and 3: in order to being able to select qualified persons);
  • to place orders or purchase services (1, 2 and 3: in order to being able to offer our products and services);
  • to perform audits and other internal inspections (1, 2 and 3: being able to keep proper records);
  • to grant access to the office and to ensure corporate security;
  • to implement or apply laws and regulations (2 and 3: being able to meet these obligations).

How long does AgXeed retain your personal data?

We will not keep your data for longer than necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy and cookie statement based on the principles above.

AgXeed retains the personal data provided as part of your job or internship application up to four weeks after the application procedure has been completed. With your consent, we will retain your personal data up to one year after completion of the procedure. This enables us to contact you about future job vacancies at

AgXeed. If you enter AgXeed’s employment, your personal data will become part of your personnel file.

Personal data that must be kept on the basis of section 52 of the Dutch State Taxes Act will be kept for seven years (from the end of the year in which the data in question have lost their current value for the (tax-) related business operations) in connection with the tax retention obligation incumbent on AgXeed pursuant to section 52 paragraph 4 of the Dutch State Taxes Act.

How long does AgXeed retain your personal data?

We will not keep your data for longer than necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy and cookie statement based on the principles above.

AgXeed retains the personal data provided as part of your job or internship application up to four weeks after the application procedure has been completed. With your consent, we will retain your personal data up to one year after completion of the procedure. This enables us to contact you about future job vacancies at

AgXeed. If you enter AgXeed’s employment, your personal data will become part of your personnel file.

Personal data that must be kept on the basis of section 52 of the Dutch State Taxes Act will be kept for seven years (from the end of the year in which the data in question have lost their current value for the (tax-) related business operations) in connection with the tax retention obligation incumbent on AgXeed pursuant to section 52 paragraph 4 of the Dutch State Taxes Act.

To whom does AgXeed provide your personal data?

AgXeed does not share your data with third parties (called ‘recipients’ in privacy legislation), unless necessary to realize the purposes of processing as set out in this privacy and cookie statement. All third parties to whom AgXeed provides your personal data are required to treat those data with care. If those parties qualify as ‘processors’ as defined in privacy legislation, AgXeed will enter into data processing agreements with those parties.

We may share customers’ personal data with:

  • staff of AgXeed (on a need-to-know basis);
  • suppliers; e.g. hosting providers, accountants, etc.;
  • other parties if required by law or with your consent.

We may share suppliers’ personal data with:

  • staff of AgXeed (on a need-to-know basis);
  • other parties if required by law or with your consent.

We may share personnel’s, job applicants’ and students’ personal data with:

  • staff of AgXeed (on a need-to-know basis);
  • suppliers (e.g. hosting providers, accountants, payroll administrators, etc.);
  • other parties if required by law or with your consent.

We may share third parties’ personal data with:

  • staff of AgXeed (on a need-to-know basis);
  • suppliers (e.g. hosting providers, accountants, lawyers, youtube.com, and Google DoubleClick for website user statistics, see ‘Cookies’ below, etc.);
  • other parties if required by law or with your consent.

We may have to transfer your personal data to recipients in countries outside the European Economic Area that offer a lower level of protection of personal data than the European regulations. In that case AgXeed will ensure that the transfer complies with the applicable laws and regulations, for instance by entering into specific model agreements drawn up and approved by the European Commission.

To whom does AgXeed provide your personal data?

AgXeed does not share your data with third parties (called ‘recipients’ in privacy legislation), unless necessary to realize the purposes of processing as set out in this privacy and cookie statement. All third parties to whom AgXeed provides your personal data are required to treat those data with care. If those parties qualify as ‘processors’ as defined in privacy legislation, AgXeed will enter into data processing agreements with those parties.

We may share customers’ personal data with:

  • staff of AgXeed (on a need-to-know basis);
  • suppliers; e.g. hosting providers, accountants, etc.;
  • other parties if required by law or with your consent.

We may share suppliers’ personal data with:

  • staff of AgXeed (on a need-to-know basis);
  • other parties if required by law or with your consent.

We may share personnel’s, job applicants’ and students’ personal data with:

  • staff of AgXeed (on a need-to-know basis);
  • suppliers (e.g. hosting providers, accountants, payroll administrators, etc.);
  • other parties if required by law or with your consent.

We may share third parties’ personal data with:

  • staff of AgXeed (on a need-to-know basis);
  • suppliers (e.g. hosting providers, accountants, lawyers, youtube.com, and Google DoubleClick for website user statistics, see ‘Cookies’ below, etc.);
  • other parties if required by law or with your consent.

We may have to transfer your personal data to recipients in countries outside the European Economic Area that offer a lower level of protection of personal data than the European regulations. In that case AgXeed will ensure that the transfer complies with the applicable laws and regulations, for instance by entering into specific model agreements drawn up and approved by the European Commission.

Security Measures

In our opinion it is important that your personal data are safe. For that reason, we will ensure that appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to protect your personal data against unauthorized use as much as reasonably possible. Our staff

members are bound by a duty of confidentiality and must comply with specific instructions to adequately protect your personal data.

Regrettably, sending information via the Internet is never completely secure. We make every effort to protect and secure your personal data, but as we cannot guarantee that transmitting your data to us is completely secure, you always do so at your own risk

When sending data to you and others, we use secure connections (SSL). If you have more questions about the protection of your personal data or suspect abuse, please send an e-mail to info@agxeed.com.

We will reply to your message as soon as possible and take appropriate action if necessary.

Security Measures

In our opinion it is important that your personal data are safe. For that reason, we will ensure that appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to protect your personal data against unauthorized use as much as reasonably possible. Our staff

members are bound by a duty of confidentiality and must comply with specific instructions to adequately protect your personal data.

Regrettably, sending information via the Internet is never completely secure. We make every effort to protect and secure your personal data, but as we cannot guarantee that transmitting your data to us is completely secure, you always do so at your own risk

When sending data to you and others, we use secure connections (SSL). If you have more questions about the protection of your personal data or suspect abuse, please send an e-mail to info@agxeed.com.

We will reply to your message as soon as possible and take appropriate action if necessary.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that are stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone and read out when you use our website. In the PDF file we will explain the different types of cookies used by our website.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that are stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone and read out when you use our website. In the PDF file we will explain the different types of cookies used by our website.

Removing Cookies

You can adjust your browser settings on your computer, tablet or mobile phone to delete or disable cookies. This is different for each browser. For Google Chrome, please click here and for Internet Explorer here to learn how to remove the different types of cookies.

Removing Cookies

You can adjust your browser settings on your computer, tablet or mobile phone to delete or disable cookies. This is different for each browser. For Google Chrome, please click here and for Internet Explorer here to learn how to remove the different types of cookies.

Your privacy rights

You have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data by AgXeed:

  • the right to request whether we process your personal data, and if so, the right to access your personal data and to receive information about the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to have your personal data rectified if incorrect or incomplete;
  • the right to have your personal data deleted (the right to be forgotten);
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data or to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data if based on your consent;
  • the right to obtain your personal data or have them moved to a third party designated by you in a structured, common and machine-readable form (right to data portability);
  • the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. If you live or work in another country in the European Economic Area, you can file a complaint with the competent authority of that country.

You can file requests to exercise your rights by post or e-mail using our contact details as stated above. In order to prevent disclosing information to the wrong person, we may ask you to identify yourself. When proof of identity is required we request you to make illegible photos, the numbers at the bottom of the ID document including the citizen service number.

We will inform you within one month of receipt whether AgXeed can honour that request. In specific cases, e.g. in the event of complex requests, this term maybe

extended by two months. We will inform you in a timely manner if we require such an extension. Under the privacy laws AgXeed may refuse your request under certain circumstances. In that case we will explain why. For more information about privacy rights, please go to: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

AgXeed does not use automated decision-making within the meaning of section 22 GDPR.

Your privacy rights

You have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data by AgXeed:

  • the right to request whether we process your personal data, and if so, the right to access your personal data and to receive information about the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to have your personal data rectified if incorrect or incomplete;
  • the right to have your personal data deleted (the right to be forgotten);
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data or to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data if based on your consent;
  • the right to obtain your personal data or have them moved to a third party designated by you in a structured, common and machine-readable form (right to data portability);
  • the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. If you live or work in another country in the European Economic Area, you can file a complaint with the competent authority of that country.

You can file requests to exercise your rights by post or e-mail using our contact details as stated above. In order to prevent disclosing information to the wrong person, we may ask you to identify yourself. When proof of identity is required we request you to make illegible photos, the numbers at the bottom of the ID document including the citizen service number.

We will inform you within one month of receipt whether AgXeed can honour that request. In specific cases, e.g. in the event of complex requests, this term maybe

extended by two months. We will inform you in a timely manner if we require such an extension. Under the privacy laws AgXeed may refuse your request under certain circumstances. In that case we will explain why. For more information about privacy rights, please go to: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

AgXeed does not use automated decision-making within the meaning of section 22 GDPR.

Questions and complaints

Please let us know if you have any question and/or complaint about the processing of your personal data by AgXeed. We are happy to address your question and/or complaint. In the event of a complaint we will make our best effort in order to find a reasonable solution. If we cannot agree on a solution or you are not satisfied in any other way, you may file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. If you live or work in another country in the European Economic Area, you can file a complaint with the competent authority of that country.

Questions and complaints

Please let us know if you have any question and/or complaint about the processing of your personal data by AgXeed. We are happy to address your question and/or complaint. In the event of a complaint we will make our best effort in order to find a reasonable solution. If we cannot agree on a solution or you are not satisfied in any other way, you may file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. If you live or work in another country in the European Economic Area, you can file a complaint with the competent authority of that country.

Version of information

This privacy and cookie statement was amended most recently on 8 April 2021. We reserve the right to change this privacy and cookie statement and will always publish the most recent version on our website, stating the effective date of the changes. If there are substantial changes that could have a major impact, we seek to inform the parties concerned directly.

Version of information

This privacy and cookie statement was amended most recently on 8 April 2021. We reserve the right to change this privacy and cookie statement and will always publish the most recent version on our website, stating the effective date of the changes. If there are substantial changes that could have a major impact, we seek to inform the parties concerned directly.